Do you have a Carbon Monoxide Detector in your home?

Do you have a Carbon Monoxide Detector in your home? Well, soon you will need at least one of them…

SB 183, passed last year, requires that carbon monoxide detectors be installed in existing single-family homes that currently use “fossil-fuel burning appliances, fireplace or have attached garage” by July 2011. ALL other homes will have to have carbon monoxide detectors installed by January 1st, 2013.

This new law requires the property owners “to install the devices in a manner consistent with building standards applicable to new construction for the relevant type of occupancy or with the manufacturer’s instructions, if it is technically feasible to do so” (California Health & Safety Code § 17926(b)).

The following language comes packaged with carbon monoxide detectors: For minimum security, an alarm should be centrally located outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms. The Alarm should be located at least 6 inches (152mm) from all exterior walls and at least 3 feet (0.9 meters) from supply or return vents.